Breadcrumbs

Energy, Water and Resilience

The Energy and Water Research group consists of two teams:

Energy Research:

Our expertise is in:
  • Energy efficiency and recovery
  • Process integration
  • Industrial energy systems
  • Process efficiency
  • Renewable energy
  • Process modelling
  • Energy systems planning
  • Refrigeration
  • Measurement and prediction of thermal properties

Staff:

Postgraduate students:

  • Nathan Lal – Process integration for heat exchanger network retrofits
  • Daniella Bertram – Wave energy in New Zealand
  • Ben Ong – Biorefinery options for New Zealand
  • Haofeng Zhu – Wave energy device testing
  • Duy Hoang - Modelling chilling and freezing rates in industrial refrigeration installations
  • Abdul Kaggwa - Investigation of the heat transfer enhancement effects of nanofluids in process heating and cooling

Collaborators (past and present):

Fonterra, Oji Fibre Solutions, Windsor Engineering, McCain, Silver Fern Farms, Synlait, EECA, Milmeq

Water, Sustainability and Resilience Research:

Our expertise is in:
  • Water, waste-water, solid waste and odour control and treatment
  • Process engineering, design, modelling, and economics
  • Environmental, chemical, biochemical and materials engineering and biotechnology
  • Biodegradable plastics
  • Life cycle assessment and sustainability
  • Analytical chemistry and emerging contaminants
  • Risk analysis and reduction
  • Resilience and critical infrastructure

Staff:

Postgraduate students:

  • James Aremu – Arsenic removal from raw water sources
  • Daniel Bernstein – Biological activated carbon for organics removal
  • Asaf Rachmani – Endocrine disruptors in dairy shed effluent
  • Levi Farnum – Algal remediation of rivers and estuaries
  • Tim Ng – Protein recovery from green wastes
  • Daren Yang – Plug flow anaerobic digestion of dairy shed effluent
  • Kendal Buchanan – Dairy shed effluent treatment modelling
  • Jiaoying Wei - Rendering koi carp

Collaborators (past and present):

NIWA, Landcare, Hamilton City Council, Three Waters, Blue Pacific Minerals, Vertex, Evonik, WSP Opus